Want to learn more about SkillsUSA? Visit their website.

SkillsUSA is a leading student organization known for supplying the workforce with highly qualified leaders showing: Exceptional Technical Skills, Excellent Academic Skills, Remarkable Employability Skills.


SkillsUSA State Winners - Machine Tool Technology Program

1st Place State Winners were eligible to go on to National Competition where applicable.

Automated Manufacturing Technology

(Team Contest)
YEAR PLACEMENT WINNERS
2002 3rd Place Dan Braulick, Eric Nerdahl, Neil Pietruszewski
2003 1st Place  Eric Nerdahl, Chris Olson, Robb Soltis
2003 2nd Place Eric Nerdahl, Chris Olson, Robb Soltis (Nationals)
2004 2nd Place Eric Nerdahl, Robb Soltis, Andy Pehrson
3rd Place Gary Pederson, Blake Schmieg, Ben Johnson
2005 1st Place Jeff Hildebrandt, Gary Pederson, Brandon Welch
2005 3rd Place Jeff Hildebrandt, Gary Pederson, Brandon Welch (Nationals)
2006 2nd Place Ben Bosch, Jamie Altman, Dan Powell
2007 1st Place Ben Daigle, Ben Lauderbaugh, Ryan Zitzmann
2nd Place Spencer Lee, Derek Magnusson, Mark Przekwas
2008 2nd Place Spencer Lee, Derek Magnusson, Mark Przekwas
2009 1st Place Justin Meinzer, Shane Pauly, Kyle Zachmann
2009 2nd Place Justin Meinzer, Shane Pauly, Kyle Zachmann (Nationals)
2010 3rd Place Bryce Galle, Derrick Klossner, Brian Skipton
2011 1st Place Mason Hegstad, Drew Huls, Tyler stomberg
2012 3rd Place Ethan Bratvold, Michael Joerger, Andrew Johnson
2013 3rd Place Brandon Aggen, Axel Marohnic, Kyle Steffenson
2014 3rd Place Bryce Brethorst, Adam Phalen, John Strand
   

Top

CNC Milling

YEAR PLACEMENT WINNERS
2003 1st Place Jeff Schueller
2004 1st Place Blake Schmieg
2nd Place Ben Johnson
2005 1st Place Jeff Hildebrandt
2nd Place Bret Lauderbaugh
3rd Place Keith Elliott
2005 1st Place Bret Lauderbaugh (Nationals)
2006 1st Place Tyler Sazama
3rd Place Neil Hatfield
2006 3rd Place Tyler Sazama (Nationals)
2007 1st Place Ben Lauderbaugh
2nd Place Dallas Remme
2007 2nd Place Dallas Remme (Nationals)
2008 1st Place Josh Monson
2nd Place Pat Miller
2008 3rd Place Josh Monson (Nationals)
2009 1st Place Justin Meinzer
2nd Place Tyrell Trautman
2010 1st Place Jordan Haugen
2nd Place Leo steffl
3rd Place Michael Ortloff
2010 2nd Place Leo steffl (Nationals)
2011 1st Place Macintosh McGrew
2nd Place Terrence Hill
3rd Place Tristan Anderson
2012 1st Place James Anderson
2nd Place Ethan Bratvold
3rd Place Adam Klinkner
2013 1st Place Axel Marohnic
2nd Place Olaf Hetland
1st Place Daniel Schonberg (High School)
2013 1st Place Axel Marohnic (Nationals)
2014 1st Place John Lawler
3rd Place Jacob Kletsch
   

Top

CNC Turning

YEAR PLACEMENT WINNERS
2003 1st Place James Schueller
2003 2nd Place James Schueller (Nationals)
2004 1st Place Aaron Schluter
2nd Place Blake Schmieg
2nd Place Bob Kiehm
2004 1st Place Blake Schmieg (Nationals)
2005 1st Place Brandon Welch
2nd Place Jeff Hildebrandt
2006 1st Place Ben Daigle
2006 2nd Place Ben Daigle (Nationals)
2007 1st Place Tyler Johnson
2nd Place Ben Lauderbaugh
2008 2nd Place Tyler Gilbertson
3rd Place Pat Miller
2009 1st Place Justin Meinzer
2nd Place Allan Barthel
2010 1st Place Jordan Haugen
2nd Place Mark Anderson
2010 1st Place Jordan Haugen (Nationals)
2011 1st Place Macintosh McGrew
2011 1st Place Macintosh McGrew (Nationals)
2012 2nd Place Adam Klinkner
3rd Place James Anderson
2013 1st Place Olaf Hetland
2014 2nd Place John Lawler
   

Top

Machine Shop

YEAR PLACEMENT WINNERS
1974 2nd Place Donovan Williams
1975 1st Place Gene Ptacek
3rd Place Dallas Truax
1983 3rd Place Gary Oberg
1984 1st Place Gregg Tillman

Name change in 1986 to Precision Machining

1986 1st Place Eric Thesing
1990 1st Place Troy Johnson
1991 1st Place Mark Ritten
1992 3rd Place Dean Boysen
2001 2nd Place Matt Bauman
3rd Place Bill Dittman
2002 3rd Place Palen Hagesteun
2003 2nd Place Palen Hagesteun
3rd Place Gary Pederson
2004 3rd Place Jamie Altman
2005 2nd Place Jacob Ekola
2007 3rd Place Ben Peters (High School Division)
2008 1st Place  Cory Mahn
1st Place Cody Lee (High School Division)
2008 2nd Place Cory Mahn (Nationals)
2009 2nd Place Jordan Haugen
3rd Place Jason Kopveiler
2010 1st Place Macintosh McGrew
1st Place Matt Hoffman (High School Division)
2011 1st Place Macintosh McGrew
3rd Place Terrence Hill
1st Place Michael Joerger (High School Division)
2011 2nd Place Terry Hill (Nationals)
2012 3rd Place Kent Knutson
1st Place Daniel Schonberg (High School Division)
2013 1st Place Jacob Kletsch
  1st Place Daniel Schonberg (High School Division)
2014 3rd Place Mike Strohchein
  1st Place Jacob Schiltgen (High School Division)
   

Top