Want to learn more about SkillsUSA? Visit their website.

SkillsUSA is a leading student organization known for supplying the workforce with highly qualified leaders showing: Exceptional Technical Skills, Excellent Academic Skills, Remarkable Employability Skills.


SkillsUSA State Winners - Mechanical Drafting, Design, & Engineering

1st Place State Winners were eligible to go on to National Competition where applicable.

Machine Trades Blueprint Reading

(No National Competition)
YEAR PLACEMENT WINNERS
1974 1st Place Harvey Navratil
2nd Place Donovan Williams
1981 3rd Place Brian Carlstrom
1982 2nd Place James Obowa
1984 1st Place Mark Johnson
1985 1st Place Mark Johnson
1986 3rd Place Jay Jensen
1987 1st Place Dennis Mostad
3rd Place Brian Gravley
1989 3rd Place Bill Moser
1990 1st Place Steve Johnson
3rd Place Bill Moser
1991 1st Place Will Bjerkness
1992 1st Place Darryl Leavitt
2nd Place Jeff Lovold
1994 3rd Place Jim Allison
1998 1st Place Eric Berns
2nd Place Tom Daigle
2002 3rd Place Frank Nelson
2003 3rd Place Frank Nelson    
2004 1st Place Peter Kroll (High School)
3rd Place Joe Larson (High School)
2006 1st Place Darrell Wilson    
2007 1st Place Jamie Altman
3rd Place Ryan Zitzmann
1st Place Wyatt Harvey (High School)
2008 1st Place Ryan Zitzmann
2nd Place Marc Peterson
1st Place Ross Feiler (High School)
2009 2nd Place Keith Vlaminck
2010 2nd Place Terry Hill
2011 1st Place Jeff Triebenbach
3rd Place Terry Hill
2nd Place Mike Joerger (High School)
2012 2nd Place Shannon Brunko
3rd Place Christopher Olson
2013 3rd Place Kasey Dillon
2014 3rd Place Scott Wenninger
   

Top

Related Technical Math

(National Competition started in 1996 for this contest)
YEAR PLACEMENT WINNERS
1978 3rd Place Mike Sitz
1983 1st Place Kevin Berg
2nd Place Steve Larson
3rd Place Dave Backes
1984 1st Place Kevin Berg
2nd Place Steve Larson
1985 1st Place Fred Peterson
3rd Place Paul Jones
1987 3rd Place Daniel Gehle
1988 2nd Place Paul Helterline
1990 2nd Place Kyle Marple
1991 3rd Place Jody Faber
1992 1st Place Fred Diedrich
2nd Place Jeff Bergner
3rd Place Dennis Koering
1993 2nd Place Dan Russell
1994 2nd Place Dustin Pflipsen
1995 1st Place Brian Piekarski
2nd Place Steve Fedt
1996 2nd Place Rob Tryggeseth
1996 1st Place Rob Tryggeseth (Nationals)
1997 1st Place Rob Tryggeseth
2nd Place Lee Roering
3rd Place Eric Berns
1997 1st Place Rob Tryggeseth (Nationals)
1998 1st Place Chris Kluver
3rd Place Vaughn Larson
1999 2nd Place Shawn Green
2000 1st Place Josh Schaffran
    3rd Place Dan Vang
2001 1st Place Josh Schaffran
2nd Place Dan Vang
2003 2nd Place Daren Myren
3rd Place Frank Nelson
2004 1st Place Daren Myren
2nd Place Matt Meyers
3rd Place Matt Schmitz
2004 3rd Place Daren Myren (Nationals)
2005 1st Place Matt Schmitz
2nd Place Matt Meyers
3rd Place Josh Huckle
3rd Place Dan Pasche (High School)
2005 1st Place Matt Schmitz (Nationals)
2006 1st Place Ryan Haseman
2nd Place Jacob Shaw
2006 3rd Place Ryan Haseman (Nationals)
2007 1st Place Ryan Haseman
2nd Place Travis Lang
2008 2nd Place Tyrell Trautman
3rd Place Aaron Leedahl
2009 2nd Place Mark Anderson
2010 3rd Place Mark Anderson
2011 2nd Place Shannon Brunko
2012 1st Place Shannon Brunko
3rd Place Bryce Holm
2012 3rd Place Shannon Brunko (Nationals)
2013 2nd Place Bryce Holm
2014 3rd Place Zachrey Johnson
   

Top

Technical Drafting

YEAR PLACEMENT WINNERS
1986 1st Place Paul Gill
1987 3rd Place Gary Hassebroek
1989 2nd Place Randy Kinney
1990 2nd Place Bill Moser
1992 1st Place Jeff Lovold
1994 1st Place Jim Allison
2nd Place Dustin Pflipsen
1996 1st Place Brian Piekarski
1996 2nd Place Brian Piekarski (Nationals)
1997 1st Place Jerry Rumohr
3rd Place Don Hovland, Jr.
1997 2nd Place Jerry Rumohr (Nationals)
1999 1st Place Ryan Lovold
1st Place Bryan Klassen (High School)
2000 1st Place Eric Rosten (High School)
3rd Place Bryan Klassen
2001 1st Place Dan Vang
2003 2nd Place Frank Nelson
2004 2nd Place Daren Myren
3rd Place Dan Olson
1st Place Joe Larson (High School)
2nd Place Peter Kroll (High School)
2005 2nd Place Mark McCoy
3rd Place Dustin Kulseth
1st Place Dan Pasche (High School)
2005 1st Place Dan Pasche (High School - Nationals)
2006 1st Place Jacob Shaw
2nd Place Jamie Altman
      3rd Place Aaron Windels
1st Place Dan Pasche (High School)
2007 2nd Place Ryan Zitzmann
3rd Place Ben Daigle
1st Place Wyatt Harvey (High School)
2008 1st Place Ryan Zitzmann
1st Place Jim Cihlar (High School)
2nd Place Jesse Aslagson (High School)
3rd Place Ross Feiler (High School)
2008 2nd Place Ryan Zitzmann (Nationals)
2009 1st Place Jonathon Evink
2nd Place Aaron Mitterling
3rd Place Shawn Borning
1st Place Ross Feiler (High School)
3rd Place Lyle Yochim (High School)
2009 2nd Place Jonathon Evink (Nationals)
3rd Place Ross Feiler (High School - Nationals)
2010 1st Place Jordan Bloch
2nd Place Zach Gronholz
3rd Place Dale Carlson
2011 1st Place Jeff Triebenbach
2nd Place Shannon Brunko
3rd Place Scott Hjelle
2011 2nd Place Jeff Triebenbach (Nationals)
2012 1st Place Anthony Pohlmann
2nd Place Shannon Brunko
3rd Place Christopher Olson
1st Place Rebecca Pitcher (High School)
2013 1st Place Bryce Holm
2nd Place Kasey Dillon
3rd Place Chris Vanderweyst
2014 1st Place Jordan Heikes
3rd Place Scott Wenninger
   

Top

Trade Math

(No National Competition)
YEAR PLACEMENT WINNERS
1973 3rd Place Richard Meyer
1985 3rd Place James Larson
1988 2nd Place Mark Holl
1989 2nd Place Perry Hanson
3rd Place Doran Dahle
1990 1st Place Kathy Ristau
3rd Place Laura Klimek
1993 1st Place Fred Diedrich
1994 1st Place Brian Piekarski
2nd Place Brian Whittet
1996 1st Place Sam Weller
2nd Place Brian Piekarski
3rd Place Rob Tryggeseth
1997 1st Place Rob Tryggeseth
3rd Place Mark Showalter
1998 2nd Place Shawn Green
1999 1st Place Shawn Green
3rd Place Tim O'Neil
2001 2nd Place Tony Kremer
3rd Place Dan Vang
2002 2nd Place Bill Dittman
3rd Place Brett Koep
2003 1st Place Daren Myren
3rd Place Adam Braaten
2004 2nd Place Matt Schmitz
   1st Place Trent Froemming (High School)
3rd Place Peter Kroll (High School)
2005 1st Place Matt Schmitz
     3rd Place Peter Kroll
2nd Place Dan Pasche (High School)
2006 1st Place Chantry Stebleton 
3rd Place Ryan Haseman
1st Place Dan Pasche (High School)
2007 1st Place Chantry Stebleton
2008 1st Place Jon Evink
2nd Place Chad Buseman
3rd Place Tyrell Trautman
2009 1st Place Mark Anderson
2nd Place Dale Carlson
3rd Place Curt Begeman
3rd Place Ross Feiler (High School)
2010 1st Place Dale Carlson
2nd Place Jeff Triebenbach
3rd Place Mark Anderson
2nd Place Matt Hoffman (High School)
2011 2nd Place Jeff Triebenbach
3rd Place Shannon Brunko
2012 1st Place Richard Doughman
2nd Place Shannon Brunko
3rd Place Bryce Holm
2013 1st Place Bryce Holm
2nd Place Zachary Johnson
2014 1st Place Meghan Miller
2nd Place Jeremy Jasmer
   

Top