Want to learn more about SkillsUSA? Visit their website.

SkillsUSA is a leading student organization known for supplying the workforce with highly qualified leaders showing: Exceptional Technical Skills, Excellent Academic Skills, Remarkable Employability Skills.


SkillsUSA State Winners - Carpentry Program

1st Place State Winners were eligible to go on to National Competition where applicable.

Cabinet Making

YEAR PLACEMENT WINNERS
1984 3rd Place Jay Blegen
1986 3rd Place John Urbanski
1987 2nd Place John Urbanski
1997 2nd Place Shane Blair
1998 1st Place Shane Blair
1998 2nd Place Shane Blair (Nationals)
2007 2nd Place Brennan Torkelson
2010 3rd Place Matt Ackermann
2012 2nd Place Tristan Feuchtenberg (High School Division)
2013 3rd Place Coty Friedrichs
2014 3rd Place Trevor Mages
   

Top

Carpentry

YEAR PLACEMENT WINNERS
1973 2nd Place John Sward
1978 1st Place Gary Berg
1978 2nd Place Gary Berg (Nationals)
1979 3rd Place Gary Berg
1986 1st Place Gerald Corbin
1986 3rd Place Gerald Corbin (Nationals)
1991 2nd Place Matt Voller
1992 1st Place Ben Jensen
1993 2nd Place Chris Nelson
1995 3rd Place Craig Kleve
1998 2nd Place Mike Klimek
1999 1st Place Chris Gwost
1999 1st Place Chris Gwost (Nationals)
2001 3rd Place Dan Waldoch
2001 2nd Place Dan Klimek
2001 7th Place Dan Klimek (Nationals)
2002 2nd Place Dan Waldoch
2002 1st Place Dan Klimek
2002 3rd Place Dan Klimek (Nationals)
2003 2nd Place Joachim Wiener
2004 3rd Place Ryan Schram
2005 1st Place Bernard Czech
2005 2nd Place Bernard Czech (Nationals)
2006 1st Place Troy Johnson
3rd Place Tony Gebhard
2006 3rd Place Troy Johnson (Nationals)
2007 1st Place Todd Van Leeuwe
2007 3rd Place Todd Van Leeuwe (Nationals)
2008 1st Place Matt Schwope
2009 1st Place Andy Engelmeyer (High School Division)
2010 1st Place Matt Schwope
3rd Place William Vaughan 
2011 3rd Place Roederick Feiler (High School Division)
2012 1st Place Travis Anderson
2nd Place Tristan Feuchtenberg (High School Division)
2013 3rd Place Trevor Mages
2014 1st Place Gabriel Wieser
2nd Place Trevor Mages
   

Top

Construction Blueprint Reading

(No National Competition)
YEAR PLACEMENT WINNERS
1974 1st Place Brian Berg
3rd Place Leon Engelhart
1988 3rd Place Chad Ridler
1989 1st Place Dave Rajdl
1991 1st Place Matt Voller
1996 2nd Place Dan Wiek
1997 1st Place Dirk Hagedon
1998 2nd Place Shane Blair
1999 2nd Place Jonah Schwiem
2000 2nd Place Paul Hippe
3rd Place Eric Kleindl
2002 1st Place Bernard Czech
3rd Place Dan Waldoch
2004 1st Place Joachim Wiener
2007 2nd Place Brennan Torkelson
3rd Place Jeramee Van Eps
2009 1st Place Andy Engelmeyer (High School Division)
2nd Place Ryan Hruby
2010 1st Place Julie Braschayko
2011 1st Place Geoff Attleson
2nd Place Jueli Braschayko
1st Place Tristan Feuchtenberg (High School Division)
2012 1st Place Julie Braschayko
2nd Place Scott Wenninger
1st Place Tristan Feuchtenberg (High School Division)
2013 2nd Place Zach Chester
3rd Place Scott Wenninger
2014 2nd Place Zach Chester
   

Top