SkillsUSA News

More News

Local SkillsUSA Competition Results

02/24/2014

Alexandria, Minn., - Alexandria Technical & Community College recently recognized several students who competed at the local SkillsUSA competitions at an awards ceremony. Students who receive top awards are eligible to compete at the state competitions held in March. Students enrolled in the Carpentry, Diesel Mechanics, Mechatronics, Machine Tool Technology, Marine & Small Engine Mechanics, Mechanical Drafting, Design, and Engineering, and Welding Technology programs were eligible to compete in 15 categories.

SkillsUSA is a nationwide partnership of business and industry, students, and instructors. Its goals are to motivate students, teach leadership skills, assist teachers in producing quality occupations training, and provide quality workers to business and industry.

Construction Blueprint Reading

  • 1st Place – Zach Chester (Carpentry)
  • 2nd Place – Gabe Wieser (Carpentry)
  • 3rd Place – Devin Hagen (Carpentry)
  • Honorable Mention – Scott Giannone (Carpentry)
  • Honorable Mention – Stephen Kowitz (Carpentry)

Machine Trades Blueprint Reading

  • 1st Place – Scott Wenninger (Mechanical Drafting, Design, & Engineering)
  • 2nd Place – Michael Silver (Mechanical Drafting, Design, & Engineering)
  • 3rd Place – Jordan Heikes (Mechanical Drafting, Design, & Engineering)

Related Technical Math

  • 1st Place – Zachrey Johnson (Mechanical Drafting, Design, & Engineering)
  • 2nd Place – Jordan Heikes (Mechanical Drafting, Design, & Engineering)
  • 3rd Place – Jeremy Jasmer (Mechanical Drafting, Design, & Engineering)
  • 4th Place – James Burrow (Mechanical Drafting, Design, & Engineering)
  • 5th Place – Derek Klimek (Mechanical Drafting, Design, & Engineering)

Trade Math

  • 1st Place – Jordan Heikes (Mechanical Drafting, Design, & Engineering)
  • 2nd Place – Zachrey Johnson (Mechanical Drafting, Design, & Engineering)
  • 3rd Place – Meghan Miller (Mechanical Drafting, Design, & Engineering)
  • 4th Place – Barbara McMichael (Mechanical Drafting, Design, & Engineering)
  • 5th Place – Michael Silver (Mechanical Drafting, Design, & Engineering)

Automated Manufacturing Technology

  • 1st Place Team Contest -
    • James Honer (Machine Tool Technology)
    • Jacob Kletsch (Machine Tool Technology)
    • John Lawler (Machine Tool Technology)
  • 2nd Place Team Contest –
    • Trent Anderson (Machine Tool Technology)
    • Bryce Brethorst (Machine Tool Technology)
    • Adam Phalen (Machine Tool Technology)
  • 3rd Place Team Contest –
    • Jakob Pace (Machine Tool Technology)
    • John Strand (Machine Tool Technology)
    • Michael Stroschein (Machine Tool Technology)

Cabinetmaking

  • 1st Place – Trevor Mages (Carpentry)
  • 2nd Place – Zach Chester (Carpentry)
  • 3rd Place – Matthew Groetsch (Carpentry)
  • Honorable Mention – Caleb Satterlund (Carpentry)

Carpentry

  • 1st Place – Trevor Mages (Carpentry)
  • 2nd Place – Gabriel Wieser (Carpentry)
  • 3rd Place – Zach Chester (Carpentry)

CNC Machining – Milling

  • 1st Place – Jacob Kletsch (Machine Tool Technology)
  • 2nd Place – Peter Fraley (Machine Tool Technology)
  • 3rd Place – John Lawler (Machine Tool Technology)

CNC Machining – Turning

  • 1st Place – John Lawler (Machine Tool Technology)
  • 2nd Place – Jakob Pace (Machine Tool Technology)
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Kletsch (Machine Tool Technology)

Diesel Mechanics

  • 1st Place – Jeremy Lieser (Diesel Mechanics)
  • 2nd Place – Anthony Kohlhase (Diesel Mechanics)
  • 3rd Place – Tyler Diercks (Diesel Mechanics)
  • 4th Place – Brandon Becker (Diesel Mechanics)
  • 5th Place – John Koller (Diesel Mechanics)
  • Honorable Mention – Justin Kudrna (Diesel Mechanics)
  • Honorable Mention – Eric Keppers (Diesel Mechanics)
  • Honorable Mention – Jacob Smith (Diesel Mechanics)

Mechatronics

  • 1st Place – Craig Sholts (Mechatronics)
  • 2nd Place – Bradley Sellner (Mechatronics)
  • 3rd Place – Levi Anderson (Mechatronics)
  • 4th Place – Stefan Thomes (Mechatronics)
  • 5th Place – Riley Samari (Mechatronics)
  • 6th Place – Augustus Settelmeyer (Mechatronics)

Power Equipment Technology

  • 1st Place – Brent Ackerman (Marine & Small Engine)
  • 2nd Place – Robert Christensen (Marine & Small Engine)
  • 3rd Place – Travis Dickinson (Marine & Small Engine)
  • 4th Place – Michael Felten (Marine & Small Engine)
  • 5th Place – Paul Fruechte (Marine & Small Engine)
  • 5th Place – Lee Karl (Marine & Small Engine)
  • 5th Place – Cody Miller (Marine & Small Engine)

Precision Machining Technology

  • 1st Place – Peter Fraley (Machine Tool Technology)
  • 2nd Place – Adam Phalen (Machine Tool Technology)
  • 3rd Place – Ben Krueger (Machine Tool Technology)
  • 4th Place – Mike Stroschein (Machine Tool Technology)
  • 5th Place – Cody Peterson (Machine Tool Technology)
  • 6th Place – Darren Stone (Machine Tool Technology)

Precision Machining Technology - High School Division

  • 1st Place – Jacob Schiltgen (Machine Tool Technology)

Technical Drafting

  • 1st Place – Jordan Heikes (Mechanical Drafting, Design, & Engineering)
  • 2nd Place – Tylor Lenz (Mechanical Drafting, Design, & Engineering)
  • 3rd Place – Zachrey Johnson (Mechanical Drafting, Design, & Engineering)
  • 4th Place – Scott Wenninger (Mechanical Drafting, Design, & Engineering)

Welding Technology

  • 1st Place – Sam Hoverson (Welding Technology)
  • 2nd Place – Matthew Wunderlich (Welding Technology)
  • 3rd Place – Garrett White (Welding Technology)
  • Honorable Mention – Andrew Berger (Welding Technology)
  • Honorable Mention – Garret Scherr (Welding Technology)

Author: ATCC Staff

Source: Alexandria Technical & Community College