SkillsUSA Logo

SkillsUSA is a leading student organization known for supplying the workforce with highly qualified leaders showing: Exceptional Technical Skills, Excellent Academic Skills, Remarkable Employability Skills.

SkillsUSA State Winners - Mechanical Drafting, Design, & Engineering Program

1st Place State Winners were eligible to go on to National Competition where applicable.


Machine Trades Blueprint Reading

(No National Competition)

SkillsUSA State Winners in Machine Trades Blueprint Reading by Year
YEARPLACEMENTWINNERS
19741st PlaceHarvey Navratil
19742nd PlaceDonovan Williams
19813rd PlaceBrian Carlstrom
19822nd PlaceJames Obowa
19841st PlaceMark Johnson
19851st PlaceMark Johnson
19863rd PlaceJay Jensen
19871st PlaceDennis Mostad
19873rd PlaceBrian Gravley
19893rd PlaceBill Moser
19901st PlaceSteve Johnson
19903rd PlaceBill Moser
19911st PlaceWill Bjerkness
19921st PlaceDarryl Leavitt
19922nd PlaceJeff Lovold
19943rd PlaceJim Allison
19981st PlaceEric Berns
19982nd PlaceTom Daigle
20023rd PlaceFrank Nelson
20033rd PlaceFrank Nelson
20041st PlacePeter Kroll (High School)
20043rd PlaceJoe Larson (High School)
20061st PlaceDarrell Wilson
20071st PlaceJamie Altman
20073rd PlaceRyan Zitzmann
20071st PlaceWyatt Harvey (High School)
20081st PlaceRyan Zitzmann
20082nd PlaceMarc Peterson
20081st PlaceRoss Feiler (High School)
20092nd PlaceKeith Vlaminck
20102nd PlaceTerry Hill
20111st PlaceJeff Triebenbach
20113rd PlaceTerry Hill
20112nd PlaceMike Joerger (High School)
20122nd PlaceShannon Brunko
20123rd PlaceChristopher Olson
20133rd PlaceKasey Dillon
20143rd PlaceScott Wenninger
20151st PlaceBilly Perseke
20153rd PlaceMichael Silver
20161st PlaceBilly Perseke
20162nd PlaceJacob Jaenisch
20163rd PlaceZachary Goers
20172nd PlaceMitchell Heinrich
20171st PlaceNathan Wray (High School)
20181st PlaceNicholas Josul
20182nd PlaceDavid Glander
20183rd PlaceNathan Wray
20181st PlacePreston Bowden (High School)
20191st PlaceNicholas Josul
20192nd PlaceDavid Glander
20193rd PlaceAaron Telander

Top


Related Technical Math

(National Competition started in 1996)

SkillsUSA State Winners in Related Technical Math by Year
YEARPLACEMENTWINNERS
19783rd PlaceMike Sitz
19831st PlaceKevin Berg
19832nd PlaceSteve Larson
19833rd PlaceDave Backes
19841st PlaceKevin Berg
19842nd PlaceSteve Larson
19851st PlaceFred Peterson
19853rd PlacePaul Jones
19873rd PlaceDaniel Gehle
19882nd PlacePaul Helterline
19902nd PlaceKyle Marple
19913rd PlaceJody Faber
19921st PlaceFred Diedrich
19922nd PlaceJeff Bergner
19923rd PlaceDennis Koering
19932nd PlaceDan Russell
19942nd PlaceDustin Pflipsen
19951st PlaceBrian Piekarski
19952nd PlaceSteve Fedt
19962nd PlaceRob Tryggeseth
19961st PlaceRob Tryggeseth (Nationals)
19971st PlaceRob Tryggeseth
19972nd PlaceLee Roering
19973rd PlaceEric Berns
19971st PlaceRob Tryggeseth (Nationals)
19981st PlaceChris Kluver
19983rd PlaceVaughn Larson
19992nd PlaceShawn Green
20001st PlaceJosh Schaffran
20003rd PlaceDan Vang
20011st PlaceJosh Schaffran
20012nd PlaceDan Vang
20032nd PlaceDaren Myren
20033rd PlaceFrank Nelson
20041st PlaceDaren Myren
20042nd PlaceMatt Meyers
20043rd PlaceMatt Schmitz
20043rd PlaceDaren Myren (Nationals)
20051st PlaceMatt Schmitz
20052nd PlaceMatt Meyers
20053rd PlaceJosh Huckle
20053rd PlaceDan Pasche (High School)
20051st PlaceMatt Schmitz (Nationals)
20061st PlaceRyan Haseman
20062nd PlaceJacob Shaw
20063rd PlaceRyan Haseman (Nationals)
20071st PlaceRyan Haseman
20072nd PlaceTravis Lang
20082nd PlaceTyrell Trautman
20083rd PlaceAaron Leedahl
20092nd PlaceMark Anderson
20103rd PlaceMark Anderson
20112nd PlaceShannon Brunko
20121st PlaceShannon Brunko
20123rd PlaceBryce Holm
20123rd PlaceShannon Brunko (Nationals)
20132nd PlaceBryce Holm
20143rd PlaceZachrey Johnson
20152nd PlaceJeremy Jasmer
20153rd PlaceStefan Thomes
20183rd PlaceGabe Venberg
20191st PlaceNicholas Josul
20192nd PlaceDavid Glander

Top


Technical Drafting

SkillsUSA State Winners in Technical Drafting by Year
YEARPLACEMENTWINNERS
19861st PlacePaul Gill
19873rd PlaceGary Hassebroek
19892nd PlaceRandy Kinney
19902nd PlaceBill Moser
19921st PlaceJeff Lovold
19941st PlaceJim Allison
19942nd PlaceDustin Pflipsen
19961st PlaceBrian Piekarski
19962nd PlaceBrian Piekarski (Nationals)
19971st PlaceJerry Rumohr
19973rd PlaceDon Hovland, Jr.
19972nd PlaceJerry Rumohr (Nationals)
19991st PlaceRyan Lovold
19991st PlaceBryan Klassen (High School)
20001st PlaceEric Rosten (High School)
20003rd PlaceBryan Klassen
20011st PlaceDan Vang
20032nd PlaceFrank Nelson
20042nd PlaceDaren Myren
20043rd PlaceDan Olson
20041st PlaceJoe Larson (High School)
20042nd PlacePeter Kroll (High School)
20052nd PlaceMark McCoy
20053rd PlaceDustin Kulseth
20051st PlaceDan Pasche (High School)
20051st PlaceDan Pasche (High School - Nationals)
20061st PlaceJacob Shaw
20062nd PlaceJamie Altman
20063rd PlaceAaron Windels
20061st PlaceDan Pasche (High School)
20072nd PlaceRyan Zitzmann
20073rd PlaceBen Daigle
20071st PlaceWyatt Harvey (High School)
20081st PlaceRyan Zitzmann
20081st PlaceJim Cihlar (High School)
20082nd PlaceJesse Aslagson (High School)
20083rd PlaceRoss Feiler (High School)
20082nd PlaceRyan Zitzmann (Nationals)
20091st PlaceJonathon Evink
20092nd PlaceAaron Mitterling
20093rd PlaceShawn Borning
20091st PlaceRoss Feiler (High School)
20093rd PlaceLyle Yochim (High School)
20092nd PlaceJonathon Evink (Nationals)
20093rd PlaceRoss Feiler (High School - Nationals)
20101st PlaceJordan Bloch
20102nd PlaceZach Gronholz
20103rd PlaceDale Carlson
20111st PlaceJeff Triebenbach
20112nd PlaceShannon Brunko
20113rd PlaceScott Hjelle
20112nd PlaceJeff Triebenbach (Nationals)
20121st PlaceAnthony Pohlmann
20122nd PlaceShannon Brunko
20123rd PlaceChristopher Olson
20121st PlaceRebecca Pitcher (High School)
20131st PlaceBryce Holm
20132nd PlaceKasey Dillon
20133rd PlaceChris Vanderweyst
20141st PlaceJordan Heikes
20143rd PlaceScott Wenninger
20151st PlaceJeremy Jasmer
20152nd PlaceJames Burrow
20161st PlaceJacob Jaenisch
20162nd PlaceBilly Perseke
20163rd PlaceZachary Goers
20162nd PlaceNoah Paradee (High School)
20163rd PlaceJacob Jaenisch (Nationals)
20171st PlaceWade Lang
20172nd PlaceLucas Chalupnik
20173rd PlaceTyler Johnson
20171st PlaceNoah Paradee (High School)
20172nd PlaceNathan Wray (High School)
20181st PlaceAndrew Schmidtbauer
20182nd PlaceNathan Wray
20183rd PlaceRyan Thompson
20182nd PlacePreston Bowden (High School)
20191st PlaceDavid Glander
20192nd PlaceNicholas Josul
20193rd PlaceLyle Yochim

Top


Trade Math

(No National Competition)

Trade Math
YEARPLACEMENTWINNERS
19733rd PlaceRichard Meyer
19853rd PlaceJames Larson
19882nd PlaceMark Holl
19892nd PlacePerry Hanson
19893rd PlaceDoran Dahle
19901st PlaceKathy Ristau
19903rd PlaceLaura Klimek
19931st PlaceFred Diedrich
19941st PlaceBrian Piekarski
19942nd PlaceBrian Whittet
19961st PlaceSam Weller
19962nd PlaceBrian Piekarski
19963rd PlaceRob Tryggeseth
19971st PlaceRob Tryggeseth
19973rd PlaceMark Showalter
19982nd PlaceShawn Green
19991st PlaceShawn Green
19993rd PlaceTim O'Neil
20012nd PlaceTony Kremer
20013rd PlaceDan Vang
20022nd PlaceBill Dittman
20023rd PlaceBrett Koep
20031st PlaceDaren Myren
20033rd PlaceAdam Braaten
20042nd PlaceMatt Schmitz
20041st PlaceTrent Froemming (High School)
20043rd PlacePeter Kroll (High School)
20051st PlaceMatt Schmitz
20053rd PlacePeter Kroll
20052nd PlaceDan Pasche (High School)
20061st PlaceChantry Stebleton
20063rd PlaceRyan Haseman
20061st PlaceDan Pasche (High School)
20071st PlaceChantry Stebleton
20081st PlaceJon Evink
20082nd PlaceChad Buseman
20083rd PlaceTyrell Trautman
20091st PlaceMark Anderson
20092nd PlaceDale Carlson
20093rd PlaceCurt Begeman
20093rd PlaceRoss Feiler (High School)
20101st PlaceDale Carlson
20102nd PlaceJeff Triebenbach
20103rd PlaceMark Anderson
20102nd PlaceMatt Hoffman (High School)
20112nd PlaceJeff Triebenbach
20113rd PlaceShannon Brunko
20121st PlaceRichard Doughman
20122nd PlaceShannon Brunko
20123rd PlaceBryce Holm
20131st PlaceBryce Holm
20132nd PlaceZachary Johnson
20141st PlaceMeghan Miller
20142nd PlaceJeremy Jasmer
20151st PlaceJeremy Jasmer
20152nd PlaceAaron Fuchs
20153rd PlaceJames Burrow
20163rd PlaceColton Sailor
20172nd PlaceNicholas Josul
20183rd PlaceJames Burrow
20183rd PlaceColton Sailor
20182nd PlaceNicholas Josul
20191st PlaceAaron Telander
20192nd PlaceDavid Glander
20193rd PlaceNicholas Josul

Top