SkillsUSA Logo

SkillsUSA is a leading student organization known for supplying the workforce with highly qualified leaders showing: Exceptional Technical Skills, Excellent Academic Skills, Remarkable Employability Skills.

SkillsUSA State Winners - Mechatronics Program

1st Place State Winners were eligible to go on to National Competition where applicable.


Fluid Power Technology

SkillsUSA State Winners in Fluid Power Technology by Year
YEARPLACEMENTWINNERS
19732nd PlaceRichard Meyer
19733rd PlaceDan Cornish
19741st PlaceKevin Zimmerman
19743rd PlaceBarry Bowman
19751st PlacePeter Frank
19752nd PlaceBob Buresh
19761st PlaceBruce Thompson
19813rd PlaceMark Goss
19843rd PlaceSteve Larson
19853rd PlaceGary Strand
19861st PlaceGary Strand
19863rd PlaceWesley Torgrimson
19871st PlaceMike Hansen
19872nd PlaceWesley Torgrimson
19903rd PlaceMichael Gallatly

Top


Mechatronics

SkillsUSA State Winners in Mechatronics by Year
YEARPLACEMENTWINNERS
20021st PlaceBrad Cihlar
20022nd PlaceTrevor Wirtjes
20021st PlaceMatt Lindemann (High School)
20022nd PlaceBrad Cihlar (Nationals)
20021st PlaceMatt Lindemann (High School - Nationals)
20031st PlaceMatt Lindemann
20032nd PlaceJames Olson
20033rd PlaceRobert Imme
20031st PlaceMatt Lindemann (Nationals)
20032nd PlaceJames Olson (Nationals)
20041st PlaceMatt Lindemann
20042nd PlaceGlen Westra
20043rd PlaceDavid Majors
20042nd PlaceMatt Lindemann (Nationals)
20041st PlaceDan Reece (High School - Nationals)
20051st PlaceAdam Bierschbach & Ryan Schmidt
20052nd PlaceKevin Dickey & Drew Nathan
20053rd PlaceAndrew Dombeck & Ben Johnson
20051st PlaceMike Lindemann & Mike Stennes (High School)
20051st PlaceAdam Bierschbach & Ryan Schmidt (Nationals)
20061st PlaceChris Klimek & Ryan Schmitt
20063rd PlaceMike Hall & Tom Imholte
20061st PlaceAdam Smock & Eric Kloehn (High School)
20062nd PlaceDrew Cochran & Joe Miner (High School)
20062nd PlaceChris Klimek & Ryan Schmitt (Nationals)
20061st PlaceAdam Smock & Eric Kloehn (High School - Nationals)
20071st PlaceAdam Bierschbach & Randy Hansen
20072nd PlaceAndrew DeRung & Cory Hodgman
20073rd PlaceAnthony Klisch & Chantry Stebelton
20071st PlaceAdam Bierschbach & Randy Hansen (Nationals)
20081st PlaceRandy Hansen & Adam Wiechman
20082nd PlaceAndrew DeRung & Shawn Hoemberg
20083rd PlaceAnthony Klisch & Anthony Mohs
20081st PlaceRandy Hansen & Adam Wiechmann (Nationals)
20082nd PlaceEd Gesch & Brandon Jahnke (High School - Nationals)
20091st PlaceAdam Wiechman & Ben LaPatka
20092nd PlaceAnthony Mohs & Dustin Karl
20093rd PlaceMatt Bruun & Alexander Coleman
20091st PlaceJoel Hedlof & Patrick Schueller (High School)
20092nd PlaceAlexander Coleman & Anthony Mohs (Nationals)
20093rd PlaceJoel Hedlof & Patrick Schueller (High School - Nationals)
20101st PlacePat Triemert & Tim Evans
20102nd PlaceBrandon Jahnke & Justin Skwira
20103rd PlaceBrad Capp & Jonathon Shields
20101st PlaceJoel Hedlof & Patrick Schueller (High School)
20101st PlacePat Triemert & Tim Evans (Nationals)
20101st PlaceJoel Hedlof & Patrick Schueller (High School - Nationals)
20111st PlaceTim Evans & Matt Rademacher
20112nd PlaceMatt Kleven & James Scharber
20111st PlaceTim Evans & Matt Rademacher (Nationals)
20121st PlaceChandler Holzbauer & Matt Rademacher
20122nd PlaceTom Chapman & Derek Stoetzel
20123rd PlaceCody Brunner & Zach Malikowski
20121st PlaceAbigail Erlandson & Luke Schonberg (High School)
20122nd PlaceChandler Holzbauer & Matt Rademacher (Nationals)
20131st PlaceChandler Holzbauer & Craig Sholts
20132nd PlaceLevi Anderson & Jacob Larch
20133rd PlaceAbigail Erlandson & Zach Malikowski
20131st PlaceChandler Holzbauer & Craig Sholts (Nationals)
20141st PlaceRiley Samari & Bradley Sellner
20142nd PlaceCraig Sholts & Stefan Thomes
20143rd PlaceAugustus Settelmeyer & Stephan Webster
20141st PlaceBryce Klang & Zachery Lamb (High School)
20141st PlaceRiley Samari & Bradley Sellner (Nationals)
20151st PlaceNathan Starry & Stefan Thomes
20152nd PlaceRaymond Reinhard & Zachary Zink
20161st PlaceTyler Barnhill & William White
20162nd PlaceDylan Lee & Zachary Zink
20162nd PlaceTyler Barnhill & William White (Nationals)
20171st PlaceWilliam White & Edward Wilmesmeier
20172nd PlaceJack Curtis & Dustin Johnson
20171st PlaceWilliam White & Edward Wilmesmeier (Nationals)
20181st PlaceCraig Isaacson & Jamin Lehto
20183rd PlaceDaniel Chumley & Jacob Wilde
20182nd PlaceCraig Isaacson & Jamin Lehto (Nationals)
20191st PlaceMichael Pittman & Nicholas Zabroski (High School)

Top


World Skills Competition

World Skills Competition Winners by Year
YEARCOMPETITORS/LOCATION
2003Brad Cihlar competed in St. Gallen, Switzerland
2005Matt Lindemann & Dan Reece competed in Helsinki, Finland
2009Adam Bierschbach & Adam Weichmann competed in Calgary, Canada
2018Tyler Barnhill & Zachary Zink, finalist for competition in Kazan, Russia for 2019

Top