SkillsUSA Logo

SkillsUSA is a leading student organization known for supplying the workforce with highly qualified leaders showing: Exceptional Technical Skills, Excellent Academic Skills, Remarkable Employability Skills.

SkillsUSA State Winners - Machine Tool Technology Program

1st Place State Winners were eligible to go on to National Competition where applicable.


Automated Manufacturing Technology

(Team Contest)

SkillsUSA State Winners in Automated Manufacturing Technology by Year
YEARPLACEMENTWINNERS
20023rd PlaceDan Braulick, Eric Nerdahl, Neil Pietruszewski
20031st PlaceEric Nerdahl, Chris Olson, Robb Soltis
20032nd PlaceEric Nerdahl, Chris Olson, Robb Soltis (Nationals)
20042nd PlaceEric Nerdahl, Robb Soltis, Andy Pehrson
20043rd Place Gary Pederson, Blake Schmieg, Ben Johnson
20051st PlaceJeff Hildebrandt, Gary Pederson, Brandon Welch
20053rd PlaceJeff Hildebrandt, Gary Pederson, Brandon Welch (Nationals)
20062nd PlaceBen Bosch, Jamie Altman, Dan Powell
20071st PlaceBen Daigle, Ben Lauderbaugh, Ryan Zitzmann
20072nd PlaceSpencer Lee, Derek Magnusson, Mark Przekwas
20082nd PlaceSpencer Lee, Derek Magnusson, Mark Przekwas
20091st PlaceJustin Meinzer, Shane Pauly, Kyle Zachmann
20092nd PlaceJustin Meinzer, Shane Pauly, Kyle Zachmann (Nationals)
20103rd PlaceBryce Galle, Derrick Klossner, Brian Skipton
20111st PlaceMason Hegstad, Drew Huls, Tyler Stomberg
20123rd PlaceEthan Bratvold, Michael Joerger, Andrew Johnson
20133rd PlaceBrandon Aggen, Axel Marohnic, Kyle Steffenson
20143rd PlaceBryce Brethorst, Adam Phalen, John Strand
20152nd PlaceQuintin Johnson, Chad Ott, Michael Syverson
20161st PlaceTyler Ott, Andrew Schmidtbauer, Kyle Swenstad
20163rd PlaceNick Brezina, Tyler Ott, Kyle Swenstad (Nationals)
20171st PlaceZach Johnson, Jacob Kesteloot, Andrew Schmidtbauer
20173rd PlaceChris Kiesow, Riley Knodle, Hannah Solberg
20181st PlaceAdam Fenlason, Nicholas Josul, Ryan Vigil
20182nd PlaceEric Jessen, Grace McGee, Owen Peichel

Top


CNC Milling

SkillsUSA State Winners in CNC Milling by Year
YEARPLACEMENTWINNERS
20031st PlaceJeff Schueller
20041st PlaceBlake Schmieg
20042nd PlaceBen Johnson
20051st PlaceJeff Hildebrandt
20052nd PlaceBret Lauderbaugh
20053rd PlaceKeith Elliott
20051st PlaceBret Lauderbaugh (Nationals)
20061st PlaceTyler Sazama
20063rd PlaceNeil Hatfield
20063rd PlaceTyler Sazama (Nationals)
20071st PlaceBen Lauderbaugh
20072nd PlaceDallas Remme
20072nd PlaceDallas Remme (Nationals)
20081st PlaceJosh Monson
20082nd PlacePat Miller
20083rd PlaceJosh Monson (Nationals)
20091st PlaceJustin Meinzer
20092nd PlaceTyrell Trautman
20101st PlaceJordan Haugen
20102nd PlaceLeo Steffl
20103rd PlaceMichael Ortloff
20102nd PlaceLeo Steffl (Nationals)
20111st PlaceMacintosh McGrew
20112nd PlaceTerrence Hill
20113rd PlaceTristan Anderson
20121st PlaceJames Anderson
20122nd PlaceEthan Bratvold
20123rd PlaceAdam Klinkner
20131st PlaceAxel Marohnic
20132nd PlaceOlaf Hetland
20131st PlaceDaniel Schonberg (High School)
20131st PlaceAxel Marohnic (Nationals)
20141st PlaceJohn Lawler
20143rd PlaceJacob Kletsch
20151st PlaceCody Peterson
20153rd PlaceJacob Schiltgen
20151st PlaceCody Peterson (Nationals)
20161st PlaceAndrew Schmidtbauer
20162nd PlaceTyler Ott
20163rd PlaceKyle Swenstad
20171st PlaceChris Kiesow
20173rd PlaceZach Johnson
20181st PlaceJake Schmidt
20183rd PlaceConnor Loscheider

Top


CNC Technician

SkillsUSA State Winners in CNC Technician by Year
YEARPLACEMENTWINNERS
20151st PlaceJacob Schiltgen
20153rd PlaceJacob Schiltgen (Nationals)
20162nd PlaceChris Johnson
20181st PlaceJames Kletsch
20182nd PlaceConnor Loscheider

Top


CNC Turning

SkillsUSA State Winners in CNC Turning by Year
YEARPLACEMENTWINNERS
20031st PlaceJames Schueller
20032nd PlaceJames Schueller (Nationals)
20041st PlaceAaron Schluter
20042nd PlaceBlake Schmieg
20042nd PlaceBob Kiehm
20041st PlaceBlake Schmieg (Nationals)
20051st PlaceBrandon Welch
20052nd PlaceJeff Hildebrandt
20061st PlaceBen Daigle
20062nd PlaceBen Daigle (Nationals)
20071st PlaceTyler Johnson
20072nd PlaceBen Lauderbaugh
20082nd PlaceTyler Gilbertson
20083rd PlacePat Miller
20091st PlaceJustin Meinzer
20092nd PlaceAllan Barthel
20101st PlaceJordan Haugen
20102nd PlaceMark Anderson
20101st PlaceJordan Haugen (Nationals)
20111st PlaceMacintosh McGrew
20111st PlaceMacintosh McGrew (Nationals)
20122nd PlaceAdam Klinkner
20123rd PlaceJames Anderson
20131st PlaceOlaf Hetland
20142nd PlaceJohn Lawler
20153rd PlaceCody Peterson
20161st PlaceChris Johnson
20162nd PlaceNick Brezina
20171st PlaceNathan Melhouse
20172nd PlaceChris Kiesow
20173rd PlaceRoss Stahnke
20171st PlaceNathan Melhouse
20181st PlaceBrett Takle
20182nd PlaceRyan Vigil
20183rd PlaceJames Kletsch

Top


Machine Shop

SkillsUSA State Winners in Machine Shop by Year
YEARPLACEMENTWINNERS
19742nd PlaceDonovan Williams
19751st PlaceGene Ptacek
19753rd PlaceDallas Truax
19833rd PlaceGary Oberg
19841st PlaceGregg Tillman

Precision Machining

(Machine Shop name change in 1986 to Precision Machining - State Only Competition as of 2015)

SkillsUSA State Winners in Precision Machining by Year
YEARPLACEMENTWINNERS
19861st PlaceEric Thesing
19901st PlaceTroy Johnson
19911st PlaceMark Ritten
19923rd PlaceDean Boysen
20012nd PlaceMatt Bauman
20013rd PlaceBill Dittman
20023rd PlacePalen Hagesteun
20032nd PlacePalen Hagesteun
20033rd PlaceGary Pederson
20043rd PlaceJamie Altman
20052nd PlaceJacob Ekola
20073rd PlaceBen Peters (High School Division)
20081st Place Cory Mahn
20081st PlaceCody Lee (High School Division)
20082nd PlaceCory Mahn (Nationals)
20092nd PlaceJordan Haugen
20093rd PlaceJason Kopveiler
20101st PlaceMacintosh McGrew
20101st PlaceMatt Hoffman (High School Division)
20111st PlaceMacintosh McGrew
20113rd PlaceTerrence Hill
20111st PlaceMichael Joerger (High School Division)
20112nd PlaceTerry Hill (Nationals)
20123rd PlaceKent Knutson
20121st PlaceDaniel Schonberg (High School Division)
20131st PlaceJacob Kletsch
20131st PlaceDaniel Schonberg (High School Division)
20143rd PlaceMike Strohchein
20141st PlaceJacob Schiltgen (High School Division)
20152nd PlaceChris Johnson
20171st PlaceConnor Loscheider
20172nd PlaceErik Jessen
20173rd PlaceJames Kletsch
20181st PlaceAaron Telander
20182nd PlaceRobert Dufeck
20183rd PlaceLane Rutten

Top